It has short tail and webbed-feet with retractable front claws. The size of the California (or southern) sea otters is about 4 feet. Sea otters spend approximately 9 to 12 hours foraging each day. To help mark their habitat on land they will purposely leave droppings behind. Sea otters wrap themselves in kelp or hold hands when sleeping to prevent drifting. The European otter or Eurasian otter, are found in Europe, Asia, parts of North Africa and the British Isles. Otters are very protective of their little habitat though that they have created on land. Amazing Facts About the Otter. There are 13 species of otter around the world and many of them are endangered. â Source 13. Its ears and nostrils are closed down in water. Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. Hunting of otters was also common. They keep the air topped up by blowing into the fur with their mouth. google_ad_height = 90; An otter's den is called a 'holt' or a 'couch'. This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry anâ¦ They even love to live in swamp and marsh areas. An otter must consume 25% of its bodyweight in prey each day just to stay alive (for a 75 lb kid, thatâs 75 1/4 lb burgers!). Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. 3 Otters have their cubs in underground dens called holts, which they dig themselves.They will also use hollows under trees or old rabbit holes. Otters are animals that live near and around water. If otters fascinate you, below are some interesting otter facts. They also leave their scent on plants to mark their territory. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. Otters prefer water bordered by woods and with wetlands, such as marshes, nearby. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. They live in nests called holts. They are now recovering strongly. google_ad_slot = "5655995158"; There are many different kinds of otters. It is native to Eurasia. Otters are very active hunters, spending many hours a day chasing prey through water or scouring the rivers and the sea bed. Otter Facts and Information. Sea Otter Facts For Kids Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 â 45 kg (49 â 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 â 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). Otter, any of 13â14 species of semiaquatic mammals that belong to the weasel family and are noted for their playfulness. google_ad_width = 728; google_ad_slot = "9761313702"; Mishka is an asthmatic otter who uses an inhaler. The northern sea otters can weigh as much as 100 pounds. google_ad_width = 160; Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. They have very soft, insulatedunderfur, which is protected by an outer layer of long guard hairs. Mothers cuddle their young while floating on their backs and hold infants on their chests to nurse them. Sea otters are incredibly clean and keep their waterproof coats in perfect condition. Otters are part of the Mustelid family of animals which also includes badgers, pine martens and weasels. 1. 1. Otters are long and slim animals with four short legs that can be longer than a meter. Otters live in family groups and the parents have a strong pair bond. A raft is usually comprised of single-sex sea otters that can range from 10 to a hundred individuals. The Eurasian otter mainly eats fish. Most live on shorelines of freshwater rivers and lakes, but a few hunt along seaside coasts. Sea Otter Facts For Kids. Otters are very playful animals and have been seen sliding down snowdrifts or mud banks on their bellies. This traps a layer of air which keeps them dry and warm under water. Otters live on every continent except for Australia and Antarctica. It's a river otter! Some specimens weighing up to 54 kg (120 lb) are also recorded. Giant otters are endemic (live only there and nowhere else) for the South America, and they can be found in the Orinoco, Amazon and La Plata River systems. Their thick and long tail helps them steer while swimming underwater.