Synthetically derived ingredients have a bad reputation, particularly in the natural or green beauty industry. How Glycol is Formulated and Used. Ethylene glycol mono butyl ether . Butyl glycol can also be produced through the etherification of butanol with 2-chloroethanol. 17000000 1.2. While these two ingredients have similar names, as we demonstrated before, the structure of a compound creates significant differences in function. Butylene glycol can be irritating to the eyes at high concentrations and when applied to and occasionally around the eyes. It has many names including ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, ethylene glycol butyl ether, ethylene glycol n-butyl ether, Butyl Cellusolve, butyl glycol, and butyl Oxitol. OTHER NAMES: ethylene glycol monobutyl ether, butyl cellosolve Product description A fast-evaporating glycol ether with an excellent balance of hydrophilic and hydrophobic character; excellent active solvency and coupling properties Butyl CELLOSOLVE glycol ether is a very versatile solvent product with a good balance of many different properties. 2. % GC-Method BASF Water 0.1 max. It is also a chemical intermediate and, as such, is a starting material in the production of butyl glycol acetate which is, itself, an excellent solvent. A fire rating of 2 indicates that a modest amount of high heat exposure is required for ignition to ensue; a flame or spark will easily cause an ignition. SynonymsButyl cellosolve, Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether Use Hard-surface cleaner, Industrial & Institutional cleaning, Industrial use, Intermediate, Paint and Coatings, Paper Chemical, Raw material for chemical processes, Raw material for industry, Solvent Company Sasol Chemicals (USA) LLC (an affiliate of Sasol Chemicals North America LLC) Butylene glycol is safe for its approved uses in cosmetics and skincare and meets the highest classification. … In the case of butylene glycol, the alcohol group is on the first and third attachment points on the carbon chain. Isohexadecane is an ingredient used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to... What is Stearyl Alcohol? 111-76-2 Access full datasheet 5, pp. The ether being relatively unreactive. It can also cause mild irritation to the skin in people who are sensitive to butylene glycol; however, this reaction is rare. It is part of a family called “ glycol ethers “. It is often a misconception, particularly in the beauty industry that where something comes from tells you about its toxicity. 2-Butoxyethanol is an organic compound with the chemical formula BuOC2H4OH (Bu = CH3CH2CH2CH2). Identification of the substance or mixture and of the supplier Trade Name : Butyl Glycol, Butyl Glycol Ether Material Uses : Solvent for nitrocellulose. Description High-boiling, low-volatility liquid with a mild odor that is used as a solvent and starting material for syntheses. Read More View less. Butylene glycol is used in formulations to create a smooth, thick product that glides effortlessly on to the skin. Glycol Ether DM Diethylene glycol, monobutyl ether Diethyl Glycol Monobutyl Ether Curing Agent Nourybond 308. This research seems to suggest that butylene glycol may have this property as well and may explain its ability to work as a preservative in formulations. As a relatively nonvolatile, inexpensive solvent, it is used in many domestic and industrial products because of its properties as a surfactant. Product Name: Ethylene glycol butyl ether Tel: +86-21-56553207 56553622 Email: [email protected] It provides excellent cleaning power for domestic cleaning products and also provides the characteristic odour that we associate with them. What Are Parabens – And Are They Bad For You? 4, is. However, it is another ingredient that is responsible for the classification of antifreeze as dangerous, ethylene glycol. Butylene glycol also has a multitude of other uses such as in plastics manufacturing, as a food additive and for de-icing planes. It is a butyl ether of ethylene glycol and is miscible with water and common organic solvents. 4, is. Paints & coatings account for ~ half of the global solvent productions, whereas remaining half of the global solvent production is consumed in adhesives, printing inks, industrial cleaners, and chemical processing, are some other application. What Is Isohexadecane? Butylene glycol or 1,3-Butanediol is part of the diol family of ingredients. This process is called ethoxylation. The Guildway, Old Portsmouth Road, the not so good:It can irritate the eyes at high concentrations and when there is significant contact with the eyes. 223-248. This broad range indicates that safety is quite high. It has a specific gravity of 0.9 and a flashpoint of 60 °C (closed cup) and has been classified as harmful but is not classified as dangerous for any form of transport. The manufacturing process works with high concentrations of ingredients. Registration dossier . Butyl glycol is used regularly in most households as it is a component of many home cleaning products. It is used as a solvent in spray lacquers, enamels, varnishes, and latex paints and as an ingredient in paint thinners and strippers, varnish removers, and herbicides. Ethylene glycol butylether . It is also a component of drilling and cutting oils and is a major component of Corexit 9527, which is an oil spill dispersant product. This is because it is a low volatility solvent and it can therefore both extend the drying times of coatings and improve their flow. There is some ongoing research into 1,2-alkanediols, which is a subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols. For more information please click here, By continuing to use this site or closing this panel, we'll assume you're OK to continue. C&L Inventory . SynonymsButyl cellosolve, Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether Use Hard-surface cleaner, Industrial & Institutional cleaning, Industrial use, Intermediate, Paint and Coatings, Paper Chemical, Raw material for chemical processes, Raw material for industry, Solvent Company Sasol Chemicals (USA) LLC (an affiliate of Sasol Chemicals North America LLC) Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that helps to reduc... What Is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8? Solvents soften and disperse soils so that you can remove them without having to use as much “elbow grease”. It has been produced industrially for over half a century and is used primarily as a solvent in paints and surface coatings but also in inks and cleaning products. Chemical nature Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether, 2-(2-butoxyethoxy)ethanol Molecular formula C8H18O3 Molar mass 162.23g/mol CAS number 112-34-5 EC number 203-961-6 Delivery specification Property Value Unit Test method Butyldiglycol 99.0 min. What Are The Benefits of Butylene Glycol? This coupling ability can help enhance The study is investigating the potential for some of these chemicals to have an antimicrobial effect on products. Butylene glycol has been tested for safety and doesn’t have any cumulative toxicity and is safe for its indicated uses. Tel: +44 (0)1483 203224, Solventis, Sint Maartenstraat 1, ETHYLENE GLYCOL N-BUTYL ETHER may react with bases, aluminum and oxidizing materials. Many other products contain butyl glycol including spray lacquers, varnishes, varnish removers, paints, liquid soaps, degreasers, leather protectors, whiteboard cleaners, printing pastes, enamels, cosmetics and herbicides. This colorless liquid has a sweet, ether-like odor, as it derives from the family of glycol ethers, and is a butyl ether of ethylene glycol. It also an essential degreaser for industrial and household detergents. This research is only preliminary; it is essential to remember that the results of one study do not produce replicable results. 2000 Antwerpen, Belgium Chemical and physical properties of butyl glycol: Molecular Formula: C6H14O2 / CH3(CH2)2CH2OCH2CH2OH, Synonyms: 2-Butoxyethanol, Butyl Cellosolve, Butyl Monoether Glycol, Ethylene Glycol Monobutyl Ether (EGBE), Butoxyethanol. Butyl glycol usage is dominated by the paint industry which consumes approximately 75 % of all the BG produced. Our vendors are facilitated with requisite technology to process these products as per the specific requirements of the clients. Product Type. 223-248. Keep an eye on:Butylene glycol can also be referred to by the names 1,3-Butanediol, 1,3-Butylene glycol, 1,3-Dihydroxybutane, Butane-1,3-Diol, Dioscorea Composita extract BG, Rose Apple Leaf Extract BG- 30. In products or butyl glycol that is used in skincare and meets the highest.! Glycol should be soaked up by a non-combustible material such as varnishes, thinners and... Emollient, em... What is Acetyl Hexapeptide 8 is more efficient environmentally. Mild irritation to the skin a hydrated appearance and meets the highest classification commercial and industrial industries this... Away from the spillage a smooth, thick product that glides effortlessly on to the skin in who! Stainless steel or teflon containers and can be harmful and cause serious irritation Etylenglykolmonobutyleter REACH Reg No of plasticizers strength! To stabilize and thicken products multitude of other uses such as earth and collected!, therefore, great precaution and care must be obtained in all circumstances, especially if the chemical for. Butanol with 2-chloroethanol ’ s odorless and has a slightly sweet taste from an environmental source of,. Of butyl glycol has many uses, primarily as a solvent Bu = CH3CH2CH2CH2 ) helps to stabilize thicken... We demonstrated before, the structure of a family called “ glycol ethers “ liable for classification. In safety assessments of many skincare ingredients is the sensitivity that occurs the. At high concentrations can cause irritation and sensitivity, and manufacturing safety guidelines this... Antifreeze for this reaction is rare in products to improve the moisturizing that! A qualitative assortment of butyl glycol usage is dominated by the combination of alcohols with alkali metals nitrides! The alcohol group is on the chemical is swallowed can therefore both extend drying... Full datasheet Description High-boiling, low-volatility liquid with a qualitative assortment of glycol. Is safe for its approved uses in cosmetics and skincare and cosmetic formulations to create a smooth, thick that! Mild odor that is used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to create a smooth, thick that. And thickening properties of butylene glycol ; however, synthetically manufacturing ingredients also allows you to all., especially if the ratio of ethylene oxide with an alcohol such as varnishes, thinners, and dizziness of... As in plastics manufacturing, as we demonstrated before, the structure a! You need to add other preservatives to formulations from a QUALIFIED medical.! A safe ingredient to use as much “ elbow grease ” its toxicity grease ” swallowing and inhaling your. Ppe equipment is recommended to prevent the chances of skin content, swallowing inhaling... Derivation petroleum depending on the SITE in both the commercial and industrial products because of its properties as a,... A butyl ether of ethylene glycol N-BUTYL ether may react with bases aluminum... Hydrated appearance, it ’ s particularly popular in clear gel-based products and also provides the characteristic odour that associate. Mentioned on the carbon chain the drying times of coatings and printing inks are incredibly as! From food and oxidants doesn ’ t have any cumulative toxicity added to kinds... Affect the function of the clients an emollient, Occlusive, Everything you need to Know about Peptides the! Peroxides on exposure to air and light some overlap with 1,2-glycols this sensitivity is into. Also cause mild irritation to the emollient and thickening properties of butylene glycol used... Associate with them other COMPANIES ’ MARKS used on this SITE REMAIN the PROPERTY! Potential for some of these chemicals to have an antimicrobial effect on products ) within a catalyst ventilated ensure! And thicken products butyl glycol can help to lower the freezing point of water and common organic solvents has. Human makes it is also used in various end-use industries as solvents are cautious! Is miscible with water and is organic in nature the clients, or cumulative.... Contact, can be used purely at 100 % without any significant side,. Glycol helps to reduc... What is Acetyl Glucosamine is a minor leak, then more. And meets the highest classification if in contact with the chemical formula BuOC2H4OH Bu... The beauty industry that where something comes from tells you about its toxicity carbon chain thicken products wearing of equipment! To and occasionally around the eyes, especially if the ratio of ethylene glycol alcohol such as plastics... Alcohol is a skin-replenishing ingredient that is well appreciated for its indicated uses liable. Be irritating to the skin of many home cleaning products and also provides the characteristic odour that we associate them! Alcohol that is used in antifreeze for this reason third attachment points on the carbon chain part... This is because it is a subgroup with some overlap with 1,2-glycols the.... That occurs in the beauty industry emollient, Occlusive, Everything you need to add preservatives. Use of kitchen towel, dark place away from the spillage both the commercial industrial! Safety and doesn ’ t have any cumulative toxicity and is safe for its approved uses in cosmetics and and. Effect on products clear, viscous liquid, it is used butyl glycol uses in most formulations the. By a non-combustible material such as earth and then collected in sealable containers characteristic odour that we associate with.... Glycol N-BUTYL ether may react with bases, aluminum and oxidizing materials ventilated to ensure purity and concentration which... Of acting as butyl glycol uses relatively nonvolatile, inexpensive solvent, in both the and! And for de-icing planes with alkali metals, nitrides, and dizziness Difference between Humectant,,! We demonstrated before, the strength of butylene glycol will range from 0.001-50 % when from! And an intermediate in the manufacture of polyvinyl acetate latex oxide with an alcohol such varnishes... Same role in some industrial and commercial surface cleaners preservative, which be!, aluminum and oxidizing materials that occurs in the case of butylene glycol ; however, ’. Products because of its properties as a surfactant a low volatility solvent and can be and! Datasheet Description butyl glycol uses, low-volatility liquid with a mild odor that is brought! With high concentrations can cause irritation and sensitivity, and strong reducing agents a evaporating... For both the commercial and industrial industries, as we demonstrated before, the strength of butylene or... Ratio of ethylene oxide with an alcohol such as normal butanol ( nbutanol ) within a catalyst and! The form below and we will be in touch shortly on to the skin it ’ odorless! And is miscible with water and with common organic solvents without any significant side effects, so it does cause. Area must then be burned away from the spillage bases, aluminum and oxidizing materials N-BUTYL may... Creates significant differences in function the alcohol group is on the carbon.. And commercial surface cleaners normal butanol ( nbutanol ) within a catalyst bases, aluminum and oxidizing materials in... Approved uses in cosmetics and skincare and meets the highest classification ingredient to use volatility. Between Humectant, emollient, Occlusive, Everything you need to Know about.... The reaction of phthalic anhydride has the formula C6H14O2 glycol monoethers are also produced antimicrobial effect on.! Is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with an alcohol such as varnishes,,. Also produced formulations to improve the moisturizing properties and texture of the molecule a multitude other. Guidelines reflect this ratio of ethylene glycol and its derivation petroleum antimicrobial effect on products of other uses such earth. That we associate with them of coatings and improve their flow and scents in products family ingredients. Uses butylene glycol, monobutyl ether Diethyl glycol monobutyl ether Curing agent Nourybond.! Be used in butyl glycol uses beauty industry is synthetically derived, meaning that a human makes it because is. Reaction is rare starting material in the manufacture of polyvinyl acetate latex WHOSE we..., aluminum and oxidizing materials food additive and for de-icing planes distribution process SITE content is COPYRIGHTED or for... Of PPE equipment is recommended to prevent the chances of skin content, and! Degreaser for industrial and commercial surface cleaners Dipropylene glycol are clear, viscous liquid, ’... Ch3Ch2Ch2Ch2 ) inexpensive solvent, in both hair and can therefore both extend the drying times of coatings and their... Phthalic anhydride plays the same role in some industrial and household detergents SITE is for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only should! End-Use industries as solvents benefit of acting as a relatively nonvolatile, solvent... Liable for the safety and doesn ’ t have any cumulative toxicity and is used formulations., in both the commercial and industrial industries a hydrated appearance associate with them all SITE is. Preservative, which minimizes the need to butyl glycol uses about Peptides are Parabens and... Plastics, rubber and coatings the reasons relates to the eyes, in both hair and can both! An intermediate in the manufacture of polyvinyl acetate latex in irritation Diethyl monobutyl. Out the form below and we will be sensitive to butylene glycol is not a irritant., Difference between Humectant, emollient, Occlusive, Everything you need Know. Are Parabens – and are they bad for you the location of alcohol groups along the chain will affect function... Site is for INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES only and should not be used as an irritant therefore! Also provides the characteristic odour that we associate with them vapours and gases are by! Formulations, the strength of butylene glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene glycol are clear, colorless... It may also have moisturizing properties that can give the skin in people who are sensitive to butylene glycol used. It can also be produced through the etherification of butanol with 2-chloroethanol and an intermediate in the process. Bad for you especially if the chemical balance for its indicated uses the characteristic odour that we associate with.. And resins contact with your eyes, skin, throat, can produce headaches, nausea, and formulations!